Programme Highlights






Mon 19 MarTue 20 MarWed 21 MarThu 22 MarFri 23 Mar
DAY 1 DAY 2-DAY 3DAY 4DAY 5 -
(Break up Session during Assembly)

CL Lesson Time:
Sec 1
Prelude to Tea Appreciation
Video and Kahoot Quiz


Language
S1 - S4
Chinese Online Quiz
Language:
Culture:
Sec 1 Tea Appreciation
Time: 230 pm - 4 pm
Venue:
S101 - S104
Ms Yap CL Class - LO1
Ms Yeo CL Class- LO2
Ms Dai HCL Class- MPR4
Language
Culture:
Chinese Fan Painting
Time: 230 pm - 4pm
Venue: Learning Oasis 1
Language
Culture:
Sec 1Tea Appreciation
Time: 330 pm - 5 pm
Venue:
S105 - S108
Ms Yeo CL Class- LO1
Ms Dai 107/108 HCL Class- LO1
Ms Yap CL Class- LO2
Ms Dai 106 HCL Class- LO2
Ms Tan CL Class - MPR 4
Ms Dai 105 HCL Class - MPR4
Xin Yao Appreciation Workshop
Time: 12 pm to 1pm
Venue: MPH

Participants: S1 to S4, CL & HCL students
ML Language & Literature:
Pantun
Time: Class-based activity
Venue: ML Rooms
Time: Curriculum Time
Students: All
Language & Literature:
Pantun
Time: Class-based activity
Venue: ML Rooms
Time: Curriculum Time
Students: All
Language & Literature:
Pantun
Time: Class-based activity
Venue: ML Rooms
Students: All

Culture:
Kompang: Rhythm in Unison
Venue: ML Room 1
Time: 2.45 - 4.15 p.m.
Students: 20 students
(Sec 1, 2 & 3ML)
Language & Culture:
Malay Riddles Quiz
Time: Class-based activity
Venue: ML Rooms
Time: Curriculum Time
Students: All
Language & Culture:
Malay Riddles Quiz
Time: Class-based activity
Venue: ML Rooms
Time: Curriculum Time
Students: All

Culture:
Station-based Challenge & Communal Dining
Venue: Atrium
Time: 12.00 - 12.45 p.m.
TL Language & Literature: Tamil Quize
Class-based activity
Venue:TL Rooms
Language & Literature: Poetry workshop
Venue: TL Rooms 2.30 - 430 Sec 1-3 Students
Language
Essay Writing Competiton
Class activity
Venue: TL Rooms
Mon 26 MarTue 27 MarWed 28 Mar3/29/2018 Last Day
DAY 6DAY 7DAY 8DAY 9
CL Culture: Sign-Up
Chinese yoyo 扯铃(Diabola)
Time: 3 pm - 430pm
Venue: Atrium
Culture: Sign-Up
Seal Carving
Time: 230 pm - 4 pm
Venue: Learning Oasis 1
Culture and Language
Compulsory for
Sec 3 & 4 CL/ HCL
Forum / bicultural & bilingual talk
Time: 230 pm - 330pm
Venue: Auditorium

Lower Secondary students can sign up.
Culture: Chinese Chess Competition
Time: 315 pm - 5 pm
Venue: Learning Oasis 1
ML Language:
Scrabble Challenge
Time: Class-based activity
Venue: ML Rooms
Time: Curriculum Time
Students: All
Language:
Scrabble Challenge
Time: Class-based activity
Venue: ML Rooms
Time: Curriculum Time
Students: All
Language:
Fikir-fikir Challenge
Time: Class-based activity
Venue: ML Rooms
Time: Curriculum Time
Students: All


Language: 2018 3T (Tatih. Terjemah. Tutur) Competition
Venue: National Junior College
Time: 2 - 5.30 p.m.
Students Involved: Alya Sufiya (S305), Siti Nursabrina (S401),
Amiruld Syafiq (S403),
Muhd Amirul (S404)
Language:
Fikir-fikir Challenge
Time: Class-based activity
Venue: ML Rooms
Time: Curriculum Time
Students: All
TL Language & Culture:
Sing a song Class-based activity
Venue: TL Rooms
Learning journey to Indian Heritage Centre
Tamil Pupils 2.30 - 6pm

No comments:

Post a Comment